BLUE BAR TROPHY TRIAL 28TH & 29TH MAY 2011 – RESULTS

The provisional results of the Blue Bar Trophy Trial are available to download here.  Blue Bar Results 2011 , BLUE BAR 2011 AWARDS

Dave Thorpe – Blue Bar Trophy Winner 2011

Barry Robinson has kindly once again taken pictures of the trial.  He is selling these in aid of the air ambulance.  Any one wanting photos just email Chris Wallis (Scott Secretary) and she will pass these onto Barry.

Many thanks to everyone for a great weekend, despite the weather.

Scott Charity Presentation Evening

The Scott Trial Charity Presentation Evening was held on Friday 11th March at The Bridge, Grinton.  It was a lovely evening and really well attended by all the local charities that were benefiting from the very generous £7,500 that the committee were giving away.  John Fraser (Scott Chairman) said a few words on the History of the Scott before handing over to Cllr John Blackie.  Having flagged off the 2010 trial he is now a keen supporter of the Scott and handed out the cheques after a few words on how much he felt that the Scott helped the local community both though visitors coming on the day, and through the charitable donations.  Many thanks must go to all of you out there who support the Scott Charities by buying programmes, entering the trial, buying items at the Charity Auction on the night and generously sponsoring the event itself.
Work has already started on this years trial which is to be held on Saturday October 22nd!

List of recipients (in no particular order!):         Swaledale Scouts, Swaledale Mountain Rescue, Reeth Community Primary School, Gunnerside Methodist Primary School, Ravensworth Church of England Primary School, Arkengarthdale Church of England Primary School, The Yorkshire Air Ambulance, The Great North Air Ambulance, Macmillan Cancer Relief, Leyburn CP School, Reeth Young Farmers, Swaledale Seedlings, St John’s Centre, Reeth AFC 2 Dales Juniors, RABI, Friends of the 2 Dales Nursery, Dales Support Group  Multiple Sclerosis Society, Reeth Sports Association, Swaledale & Arkengarthdale Luncheon Club, Richmond Cricket Club – Youth, The Moorland Association, St Teresa’s Hospice,  Coeliac Support Group, DELTA, Holmedale Pre School, 2 Dales After School Club, Richmond Town Youth Football.

Scott 2010 Results

The results of this years Scott are now available to download below.  We hope everyone had an enjoyable day and send our best wishes to the Observer who was taken ill at section 4.

Spoons and overall results:   spoon print

Special Awards:  Special Awards 2010

Club Team Awards:  teams – club results

Manufacturer Team Awards:  teams – manufacturers results

Section Analysis:   analysys

Times:  times

Enjoy!

Scott Spectators Guide

James Percival – Assistant Clerk of the Course has kindly written a Spectators Guide to help with where to go on the day.  Please dont let this stop you buying a programme as all proceeds go to the Scott Charities, but hopefully this will help you plan ahead a little.

Spectators Guide available to download here:  Spectators Guide 2010

Section Guide and approx timings: Section Guide with approx times

Scott Rider Updates

We have a few rider changes from those printed in the programme.

A Full list of riders and start numbers is available to download here: Rider Numbers and Start Times

Changes since programme printing.

 No    Name                            Bike                  Town

14     Chris Neville                 Sherco              Hampshire         

19     Nathan Bolton

28     Paul Astwood                                        Reeth

62     David Coughlan            Montesa          Ireland 

73     Julian Harvey                Scorpa              Norfolk

84     James Alonze                Scorpa              Scarbrough

105   Gavin Black                   Gas Gas            Barnsley

107   Richard Thornton         Gas Gas            Leeds

136   Simon Williamson        Gas Gas            Richmond

174   Richard Ellwood                                     Cumbria